Skip to main content

Due to the current global situation, shipments may experience some delays, but please rest assured your order will still be delivered to you. We appreciate your patience in these difficult times.

1801 Stearic Acid

£7.00
Rated 0 stars out of 5
0 |
Food
Vegan
Cosmetic
Pharmaceutical
Availability In stock

Details

Description

In soap making, stearic acid is a great addition to your recipes if you'd like to create an extra-firm bar of soap. It's a waxy, colourless (or white) solid with a mild odour.

If you're using it in candles, stearic acid is an effective hardener. And the harder the wax, the longer it will take the flame to melt it, meaning your candle will burn for longer.

Technical Information

Our stearic acid is obtained from the fatty parts of plant sources, which makes it ideal for use in natural formulations.

Instructions

Recommended Usage for...
Cleansers: 0.5%
Lotions and Creams: 2-5%
Candles: 3-5%

Reviews

0 reviews

Basket

Your basket is empty

Please leave a review