Skip to main content

Please be aware that UPS shipments may still experience delays. We are experiencing delivery within 48 hours. Thank you for your patience.

1802 Stearic Acid (Flake)

£53.70
Rated 0 stars out of 5
0 |
Cosmetic
Availability In stock

Details

Description

In soap making, stearic acid is a great addition to your recipes if you'd like to create an extra-firm bar of soap. It's a waxy, colourless (or white) solid with a mild odour.

If you're using it in candles, stearic acid is an effective hardener. And the harder the wax, the longer it will take the flame to melt it, meaning your candle will burn for longer.

Technical Information

This is in a flake form. Our stearic acid is obtained from the fatty parts of plant sources, which makes it ideal for use in natural formulations.

Instructions

Recommended Usage for...
Cleansers: 0.5%
Lotions and Creams: 2-5%
Candles: 3-5%

Reviews

0 reviews

Basket

Your basket is empty

Please leave a review